Skip to content
WA School Funding Explorer
OSPI data · 2019-20 to 2024-25 (most recent published)

King County · Puget Sound ESD 121

Renton School District funding

In 2024-25, Renton School District reported $301,277,639 in general-fund revenue for 14,138 funded students (14,950 enrolled in the October headcount), or $21,310 per student. The statewide median is $20,083.

Funded students
14,138
14,950 enrolled in October
Total revenue
$301.3M
General fund, 2024-25
Per student
$21,310
64th percentile statewide
Reserves
3.4%
Fund balance as a share of annual spending

Where the money comes from

Washington districts run on three main streams. The state formula pays for basic education; local levies fund enrichment on top of it; federal money is mostly targeted at specific student groups.

Renton School District general-fund revenue by source, 2024-25
SourceAmountShareWhat it covers
State$232,716,63377%The prototypical-school formula allocation, plus other state programs.
Local$46,813,06116%Voter-approved enrichment levies and other local revenue.
Federal$18,599,4226%Title I, IDEA, child nutrition and other federal programs.
Other$3,148,5231%Grants, fees and revenue from other districts and agencies.
Total$301,277,639100%

Source: OSPI F-196 general-fund revenue actuals, 2024-25. See Sources & Methodology for the revenue codes behind each row.

What the formula pays vs. what these programs cost

For three programs the state publishes both an allocation and what districts actually spent. Where spending runs above the allocation, the difference comes out of local levy, federal or other money.

Renton School District state allocation compared with actual spending, 2024-25
ProgramState allocationActually spentDifferencePer student
Special education$40,586,951$56,266,959+$15.7M+$1,109
Materials, supplies & operating costs (MSOC)$21,850,173$26,067,921+$4.2M+$298
Student transportation$9,714,862$13,985,343+$4.3M+$302

Across these three programs, Renton School District covered about $24.2M beyond what the state formula allocated in 2024-25.

Special education here is state programs 21, 22 and 26 - federally funded IDEA (program 24) is excluded from both sides, so the two columns describe the same thing. Read more on special education funding, MSOC and student transportation.

Students this district serves

Several state programs are funded on these counts, so a district's mix of students shapes its allocation as much as its total enrollment does. Shares are of the October headcount.

Renton School District student demographics compared with the statewide share
Student groupStudentsDistrict shareStatewide share
Low income7,85252.5%49.6%
English learners3,76725.2%15.0%
Students with disabilities2,38916.0%16.3%
Highly capable1,0417.0%8.0%
Experiencing homelessness5944.0%3.8%
Migrant160.1%2.0%

Local levy and Local Effort Assistance

State law limits an enrichment levy to the lesser of $2.50 per $1,000 of assessed value and a set amount per student, and property-poor districts receive Local Effort Assistance to close part of the gap between what their property base raises and the statewide goal.

Levies and Local Effort Assistance are paid by calendar year, not by school year, so each figure below is labeled with its year.

Voter-approved levy, 2027
$58,217,253
Calendar year 2027 collections, as approved by voters
Levy rate, 2027
$1.41 per $1,000 of value
OSPI estimate, from current property values
Local Effort Assistance received, 2024-25
$0
School year 2024-25 (September to August), from the district's financial report

This district does not qualify for Local Effort Assistance - its property base raises more than the statewide goal at the standard rate. The full formula is walked through step by step on how Local Effort Assistance works, with more context on school levies and LEA.

Spending, surplus and reserves

Total revenue
$301,277,639
Total spending
$308,925,633
Deficit
−$7.6M
Revenue minus spending, 2024-25
Ending fund balance
$10,600,339
3.4% of spending, about 12 days

A fund balance of 3.4% of spending would run the district for about 12 days - less than one month, and well short of the State Auditor's benchmark of at least 60 days (about 16% of a year's spending).

The 60-day benchmark comes from the State Auditor's Financial Intelligence Tool, which adopts the Government Finance Officers Association's two-month guideline. It is not a legal requirement, and each school board sets its own minimum fund balance in policy.

Keep reading