Skip to content
WA School Funding Explorer
OSPI data · 2019-20 to 2024-25 (most recent published)

Snohomish County · Northwest ESD 189

Lake Stevens School District funding

In 2024-25, Lake Stevens School District reported $184,741,174 in general-fund revenue for 9,802 funded students (10,215 enrolled in the October headcount), or $18,848 per student. The statewide median is $20,083.

Funded students
9,802
10,215 enrolled in October
Total revenue
$184.7M
General fund, 2024-25
Per student
$18,848
30th percentile statewide
Reserves
13.7%
Fund balance as a share of annual spending

Where the money comes from

Washington districts run on three main streams. The state formula pays for basic education; local levies fund enrichment on top of it; federal money is mostly targeted at specific student groups.

Lake Stevens School District general-fund revenue by source, 2024-25
SourceAmountShareWhat it covers
State$150,454,08581%The prototypical-school formula allocation, plus other state programs.
Local$24,362,98813%Voter-approved enrichment levies and other local revenue.
Federal$5,870,5123%Title I, IDEA, child nutrition and other federal programs.
Other$4,053,5892%Grants, fees and revenue from other districts and agencies.
Total$184,741,174100%

Source: OSPI F-196 general-fund revenue actuals, 2024-25. See Sources & Methodology for the revenue codes behind each row.

What the formula pays vs. what these programs cost

For three programs the state publishes both an allocation and what districts actually spent. Where spending runs above the allocation, the difference comes out of local levy, federal or other money.

Lake Stevens School District state allocation compared with actual spending, 2024-25
ProgramState allocationActually spentDifferencePer student
Special education$27,741,189$30,353,166+$2.6M+$266
Materials, supplies & operating costs (MSOC)$15,338,386$12,846,231−$2.5M−$254
Student transportation$9,560,228$10,057,108+$497K+$51

Across these three programs, Lake Stevens School District covered about $3.1M beyond what the state formula allocated in 2024-25.

Special education here is state programs 21, 22 and 26 - federally funded IDEA (program 24) is excluded from both sides, so the two columns describe the same thing. Read more on special education funding, MSOC and student transportation.

Students this district serves

Several state programs are funded on these counts, so a district's mix of students shapes its allocation as much as its total enrollment does. Shares are of the October headcount.

Lake Stevens School District student demographics compared with the statewide share
Student groupStudentsDistrict shareStatewide share
Low income3,38633.1%49.6%
English learners7507.3%15.0%
Students with disabilities1,73016.9%16.3%
Highly capable1,09010.7%8.0%
Experiencing homelessness1831.8%3.8%
Migrant90.1%2.0%

Local levy and Local Effort Assistance

State law limits an enrichment levy to the lesser of $2.50 per $1,000 of assessed value and a set amount per student, and property-poor districts receive Local Effort Assistance to close part of the gap between what their property base raises and the statewide goal.

Levies and Local Effort Assistance are paid by calendar year, not by school year, so each figure below is labeled with its year.

Voter-approved levy, 2027
$24,990,000
Calendar year 2027 collections, as approved by voters
Levy rate, 2027
$1.93 per $1,000 of value
OSPI estimate, from current property values
Local Effort Assistance received, 2024-25
$877,366
School year 2024-25 (September to August), from the district's financial report

This district qualifies for Local Effort Assistance. The full formula is walked through step by step on how Local Effort Assistance works, with more context on school levies and LEA.

Spending, surplus and reserves

Total revenue
$184,741,174
Total spending
$181,795,043
Surplus
+$2.9M
Revenue minus spending, 2024-25
Ending fund balance
$24,879,995
13.7% of spending, about 50 days

A fund balance of 13.7% of spending would run the district for about 50 days. That is short of the State Auditor's benchmark of at least 60 days (about 16% of a year's spending), and the Auditor rates a general fund below it as concerning.

The 60-day benchmark comes from the State Auditor's Financial Intelligence Tool, which adopts the Government Finance Officers Association's two-month guideline. It is not a legal requirement, and each school board sets its own minimum fund balance in policy.

Keep reading