Skip to content
WA School Funding Explorer
OSPI data · 2019-20 to 2024-25 (most recent published)

Snohomish County · Northwest ESD 189

Everett School District funding

In 2024-25, Everett School District reported $412,975,257 in general-fund revenue for 19,921 funded students (20,592 enrolled in the October headcount), or $20,731 per student. The statewide median is $20,083.

Funded students
19,921
20,592 enrolled in October
Total revenue
$413.0M
General fund, 2024-25
Per student
$20,731
58th percentile statewide
Reserves
8.9%
Fund balance as a share of annual spending

Where the money comes from

Washington districts run on three main streams. The state formula pays for basic education; local levies fund enrichment on top of it; federal money is mostly targeted at specific student groups.

Everett School District general-fund revenue by source, 2024-25
SourceAmountShareWhat it covers
State$315,886,98676%The prototypical-school formula allocation, plus other state programs.
Local$68,679,47117%Voter-approved enrichment levies and other local revenue.
Federal$19,598,2565%Title I, IDEA, child nutrition and other federal programs.
Other$8,810,5442%Grants, fees and revenue from other districts and agencies.
Total$412,975,257100%

Source: OSPI F-196 general-fund revenue actuals, 2024-25. See Sources & Methodology for the revenue codes behind each row.

What the formula pays vs. what these programs cost

For three programs the state publishes both an allocation and what districts actually spent. Where spending runs above the allocation, the difference comes out of local levy, federal or other money.

Everett School District state allocation compared with actual spending, 2024-25
ProgramState allocationActually spentDifferencePer student
Special education$52,177,341$64,639,535+$12.5M+$626
Materials, supplies & operating costs (MSOC)$30,836,474$30,078,847−$758K−$38
Student transportation$17,509,950$17,706,842+$197K+$10

Across these three programs, Everett School District covered about $12.7M beyond what the state formula allocated in 2024-25.

Special education here is state programs 21, 22 and 26 - federally funded IDEA (program 24) is excluded from both sides, so the two columns describe the same thing. Read more on special education funding, MSOC and student transportation.

Students this district serves

Several state programs are funded on these counts, so a district's mix of students shapes its allocation as much as its total enrollment does. Shares are of the October headcount.

Everett School District student demographics compared with the statewide share
Student groupStudentsDistrict shareStatewide share
Low income9,72147.2%49.6%
English learners3,96419.3%15.0%
Students with disabilities3,02314.7%16.3%
Highly capable2,56112.4%8.0%
Experiencing homelessness1,1955.8%3.8%
Migrant350.2%2.0%

Local levy and Local Effort Assistance

State law limits an enrichment levy to the lesser of $2.50 per $1,000 of assessed value and a set amount per student, and property-poor districts receive Local Effort Assistance to close part of the gap between what their property base raises and the statewide goal.

Levies and Local Effort Assistance are paid by calendar year, not by school year, so each figure below is labeled with its year.

Voter-approved levy, 2027
$82,500,000
Calendar year 2027 collections, as approved by voters
Levy rate, 2027
$2.21 per $1,000 of value
The most state law allows. Voters approved $2.23.
Local Effort Assistance received, 2024-25
$0
School year 2024-25 (September to August), from the district's financial report

State law blocks about $475K of the levy voters approved here for 2027: that much is above the statutory per-student limit, so the district cannot collect it without a change to state law rather than a new election.

This district does not qualify for Local Effort Assistance - its property base raises more than the statewide goal at the standard rate. The full formula is walked through step by step on how Local Effort Assistance works, with more context on school levies and LEA.

Spending, surplus and reserves

Total revenue
$412,975,257
Total spending
$414,998,853
Deficit
−$2.0M
Revenue minus spending, 2024-25
Ending fund balance
$36,894,928
8.9% of spending, about 32 days

A fund balance of 8.9% of spending would run the district for about 32 days. That is short of the State Auditor's benchmark of at least 60 days (about 16% of a year's spending), and the Auditor rates a general fund below it as concerning.

The 60-day benchmark comes from the State Auditor's Financial Intelligence Tool, which adopts the Government Finance Officers Association's two-month guideline. It is not a legal requirement, and each school board sets its own minimum fund balance in policy.

Keep reading