Skip to content
WA School Funding Explorer
OSPI data · 2019-20 to 2024-25 (most recent published)

Walla Walla County · ESD 123

College Place School District funding

In 2024-25, College Place School District reported $28,487,549 in general-fund revenue for 1,459 funded students (1,536 enrolled in the October headcount), or $19,530 per student. The statewide median is $20,083.

Funded students
1,459
1,536 enrolled in October
Total revenue
$28.5M
General fund, 2024-25
Per student
$19,530
39th percentile statewide
Reserves
25.3%
Fund balance as a share of annual spending

Where the money comes from

Washington districts run on three main streams. The state formula pays for basic education; local levies fund enrichment on top of it; federal money is mostly targeted at specific student groups.

College Place School District general-fund revenue by source, 2024-25
SourceAmountShareWhat it covers
State$20,653,78473%The prototypical-school formula allocation, plus other state programs.
Local$5,300,83019%Voter-approved enrichment levies and other local revenue.
Federal$2,428,5829%Title I, IDEA, child nutrition and other federal programs.
Other$104,3530%Grants, fees and revenue from other districts and agencies.
Total$28,487,549100%

Source: OSPI F-196 general-fund revenue actuals, 2024-25. See Sources & Methodology for the revenue codes behind each row.

What the formula pays vs. what these programs cost

For three programs the state publishes both an allocation and what districts actually spent. Where spending runs above the allocation, the difference comes out of local levy, federal or other money.

College Place School District state allocation compared with actual spending, 2024-25
ProgramState allocationActually spentDifferencePer student
Special education$3,476,778$3,148,982−$328K−$225
Materials, supplies & operating costs (MSOC)$2,279,279$3,811,383+$1.5M+$1,050
Student transportation$671,511$892,769+$221K+$152

Across these three programs, College Place School District covered about $1.8M beyond what the state formula allocated in 2024-25.

Special education here is state programs 21, 22 and 26 - federally funded IDEA (program 24) is excluded from both sides, so the two columns describe the same thing. Read more on special education funding, MSOC and student transportation.

Students this district serves

Several state programs are funded on these counts, so a district's mix of students shapes its allocation as much as its total enrollment does. Shares are of the October headcount.

College Place School District student demographics compared with the statewide share
Student groupStudentsDistrict shareStatewide share
Low income86456.3%49.6%
English learners25616.7%15.0%
Students with disabilities30820.1%16.3%
Highly capable1157.5%8.0%
Experiencing homelessness221.4%3.8%
Migrant15810.3%2.0%

Local levy and Local Effort Assistance

State law limits an enrichment levy to the lesser of $2.50 per $1,000 of assessed value and a set amount per student, and property-poor districts receive Local Effort Assistance to close part of the gap between what their property base raises and the statewide goal.

Levies and Local Effort Assistance are paid by calendar year, not by school year, so each figure below is labeled with its year.

Voter-approved levy, 2027
$5,400,000
Calendar year 2027 collections, as approved by voters
Levy rate, 2027
$2.50 per $1,000 of value
The most state law allows. Voters approved $2.65.
Local Effort Assistance received, 2024-25
$109,885
School year 2024-25 (September to August), from the district's financial report

State law blocks about $307K of the levy voters approved here for 2027: that much is above the limit of $2.50 per $1,000 of assessed value, so the district cannot collect it without a change to state law rather than a new election.

This district qualifies for Local Effort Assistance. The full formula is walked through step by step on how Local Effort Assistance works, with more context on school levies and LEA.

Spending, surplus and reserves

Total revenue
$28,487,549
Total spending
$29,289,578
Deficit
−$802K
Revenue minus spending, 2024-25
Ending fund balance
$7,408,250
25.3% of spending, about 92 days

A fund balance of 25.3% of spending would run the district for about 92 days. That meets the State Auditor's benchmark of at least 60 days (about 16% of a year's spending).

The 60-day benchmark comes from the State Auditor's Financial Intelligence Tool, which adopts the Government Finance Officers Association's two-month guideline. It is not a legal requirement, and each school board sets its own minimum fund balance in policy.

Keep reading